citation-card — Lattice component

citation-card

EvidenceCanvasProse

Single authoritative reference — heading + citation + verbatim quote + plain-English gloss.

Open in Playground
Variant

Use when one citation IS the slide. The blockquote carries the verbatim language; the trailing list explains what it means and what we must do about it.

citationquotationcontract

When to use

  • One citation carries the slide. When a single statute, contract clause, regulation, or standard is doing the argumentative work. The citation IS the evidence; the slide gives it the room to be read.
  • Verbatim language matters. Reach for citation-card when the exact wording is load-bearing — definitions, scope clauses, exception language. The blockquote preserves the language unmodified so the gloss can interpret it.
  • Audience needs the 'so what'. The gloss list translates legalese into plain English and names the concrete action. Without it the slide is a quotation; with it the slide is a decision.

When not to use

  • Multiple citations on one slide. Stacking two or three statutes? Use statute-stack — citation-card gives canvas weight to a single authority.
  • Paraphrased 'quote'. Rewriting the source? Drop the citation framing for content or a split-panel pullquote — citation-card is for verbatim language with attribution.
  • Gloss longer than the quote. When the gloss runs three paragraphs, the citation is no longer the focus. Trim it to one sentence plus a What we must do action, or use content.
  • Plain gloss under the pull-quote variant. The pull-quote variant shows only a bold-led **What we must do** action — a plain 'In plain English …' line silently vanishes. Lead with a bold label, or use the default variant.

Common mistakes

  • Placing the citation paragraph BEFORE the heading instead of after it. Immediately after the heading (the documented placement) the citation paragraph stays in the flow and gets the dedicated accent-mono citation styling. Before the heading, it's captured as the shared masthead eyebrow (mono-caps kicker) instead — a different, generic treatment. Keep it after the heading, matching the skeleton.

Authoring

<!-- _class: citation-card -->

## Headline framing what this citation establishes.

`Citation reference · short name`

> Verbatim quotation of the cited language.

- Plain-English interpretation of what the language covers.
- **What we must do.**
  - The concrete action this citation argues for.

Slots

SlotSelectorRequiredDescription
headingh2yesSlide heading framing what the citation establishes.
citationp:first-of-type > codeyesInline-code paragraph with the citation reference (e.g. 'Cal. Civ. Code §1798.140(o) · CCPA/CPRA').
quotationblockquoteyesVerbatim quote of the cited language.
glossul > linoOptional plain-English interpretation. Use What we must do for the actionable item.

Anatomy

┌─────────────────────────────────────────┐
│  header                                 │
│  Single authority heading.              │
│                                         │
│  ┌───────────────────────────────────┐  │
│  │ § Citation reference here         │  │
│  │ — full title of authority         │  │
│  │ Holding or principle gloss        │  │
│  └───────────────────────────────────┘  │
│  footer                           1/19  │
└─────────────────────────────────────────┘

Variant decision rule

  • default (no modifier)The default full treatment — heading, citation, quote, and gloss all get equal room.
  • pull-quoteOnly the single most operative phrase within a longer clause needs to be lifted and emphasized, not the whole provision.
  • splitThe quote and its plain-English reading should sit side by side rather than stacked.
  • marginThe citation itself is secondary — hangs it in the gutter so the quote and gloss can dominate the canvas.
  • triptychThree distinct pieces — citation, plain reading, and required action — each deserve their own visual panel.

Variants

pull-quotepull-quote

The operative phrase, lifted.

<!-- _class: citation-card pull-quote -->

## pull-quote lifts the operative phrase.

`Cal. Civ. Code §1798.140(o) · CCPA/CPRA`

> Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

- **What we must do.**
  - Audit pixel inventory; treat household IDs as PI in DSAR workflows.

splitsplit

Quote beside plain reading.

<!-- _class: citation-card split -->

## split pairs the quote with its plain reading.

`Cal. Civ. Code §1798.140(ad) · CCPA/CPRA`

> "Sale" means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating a consumer's personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

- The catch is "other valuable consideration."
  - Data-for-service swaps and ad-tech cookie syncs can qualify as sales even when no money changes hands.

marginmargin

The cite in the gutter.

<!-- _class: citation-card margin -->

## margin hangs the cite in the gutter.

`GDPR Art. 6(1)(f) · legitimate interests`

> Processing is lawful only if and to the extent that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights of the data subject.

- Two-part test.
  - Necessity first, then a balancing exercise against the data subject's rights. Document both halves or the basis fails on audit.

triptychtriptych

Three authorities abreast.

<!-- _class: citation-card triptych -->

## triptych sets three authorities abreast.

`GDPR Art. 4(1) · definitions`

> 'Personal data' means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

- In plain English.
  - Any online identifier that can single out a person — IP address, cookie ID, device fingerprint.
- **What we must do.**
  - Scope notice and retention to cover online identifiers, not just named-person records.

Related

  • statute-stacktwo or three citations need to land on one slide
  • quotethe source is a person, not a document
  • split-panela quote with three or four implications
  • contentthe citation is one input among several in a prose argument